Payroll Deductions in Virginia
[…] Payroll Deductions in Virginia
A question frequently posed to SESCO goes something like this ... "May we deduct money from an employee's wages to cover damages to company property?" or "May we take deductions from wages to cover cash register shortages?"
There are two sections of the Virginia Code relevant to the issue of payroll deductions:
Section 40.1-29(C) states:
No employer shall withhold any part of the wages or salaries of any employee except for payroll, wage or withholding taxes or in accordance with law, without the written and signed authorization of the employee.
Section 40.1-29(D) provides:
No employer shall require any employee, except executive personnel, to sign any contract which provides for the forfeiture of the employee's wages for time worked as a condition of employment or the continuance therein, except as otherwise provided by law.
When a Virginia employer is seeking wage deductions as reimbursement for damages, shortages, etc. we offer the following guidance:
- Except for deductions for payroll advances, any non-payroll deductions require the written and signed consent of the employee.
- The signed consent for deductions is valid only if the agreement is truly voluntary and not a condition of employment.